Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Hard Work over Luck or vice versa

Another interesting and debatable topic
HARD WORK over luck or LUCK over hard work ??
again, this is a very subjective topic
different people has different opinion, no offense

well, I have to say I support HARD WORK over luck
the thing is that, how often will you have Luck?
furthermore, to have luck at the right time?? how often will you get to experience that?
would you rather wait for luck to approach you or work to attract luck?

I view LUCK as blessings. you can never expect or hope for it, but who would refuse it when its here... so when its here, just open your arms and receive it =)
one might say, without luck, life can be very hard sometimes. and without luck, no matter how hard you work, there's no difference. well, no comment... that is your view.
but still you can never depend on luck can you?

put it another way round, what is luck when there isn't any hard work to take action to achieve the result.
for example, would you think if the sales man will achieve or over achieve his target if he only stays at home and wait for his luck? answer is NO! NEVER! He must be hard working enough to meet as many people as possible in order to sell. *see my point?* Luck can be part of his success but it can never be ALL. Hard work plays a big role here!

You maybe really lucky, but how far can you go with your luck without showing your hard work and result?

So next time, before you say someone is Lucky, you might want to think if its Luck or Hard Work that brought him/her that far and successful. =)

enough of my #bs, back to work! back to work!

till then, see ya!

Saturday, June 1, 2013

Power of Gratitude

Thank You, Xie Xie, Doh Jie, Arigato, Terima Kasih, Gracias, Kamsahamnida, ....etc

Did I made you think for awhile??
Like why would I use that as opening?
nowadays, people don't feel thankful and grateful for what they have.
Human being human, there will NEVER be enough and we always want more...

Shouldn't we be grateful and thankful for what we already have?
"Thank you" seems to be a hard word you heard from people nowadays.
Really don't understand why its so hard to say thank you. It doesn't even hurt or cost.

Let's take some time to learn the "Power of Gratitude"
The more you start to say 'Thank you", the more you will feel it and the more love you will give.
There are 3 ways to use the power of gratitude in life:

1. Be grateful for everything you have received in your life (past)
2. Be grateful for everything you are receiving in your life (present)
3. Be grateful for what you want in your life, as though you have received it (future)

Try apply these theories next time :)

Casandra. S

Sunday, April 28, 2013

Spread the Love !

OMG... its been such a long time since I last blogged.
Like 5 months ago?!?!?!
Whatever.... cuz this is not the main point.
And what makes me post/blog again?
saw some meaningful messages that I wanted to share here.

"When you give Love, it not only comes back to you as positive circumstances that you love, but as it comes back it adds even MORE love and positivity to your life!"

"It is thus that you may lead a charmed life and be forever protected from all harm; it is thus you may become a positive force whereby conditions of opulence and harmony may be attracted to you."

"Every day is an opportunity for a new life. Every day you stand at the tipping point of your life. And on any one day you can change the future - through the way that you feel."

Hope this has bring some positivity to you! =)

Though life has been real tight up with work.... will try to find some time to blog !

till then,
cas XOXO <3 em="">

Monday, December 24, 2012

Merry Christmas

HOLA people !!!!!
guess what??
Its the most wonderful time of the year
MERRY CHRISTMAS everybody =)
its been such a long time since I last blogged
How's life people? Hope you are doing great
life been real hectic after graduation
no more school, class, and text books
but workload is piling up
Guess I am missing my uni life
where I can watch movies, "lepak" here and there whenever there's no class, hang out with friends..etc
but this doesn't mean I don't like my life now,
in fact I am loving it (maybe because I am still new and work is not that complicated)
but no matter what, I will try my best and perform well
love the people and culture here.
anyway, enough of boring stuff

Its Christmas Eve today! yippie
time flies... I remember I had fun celebrating Christmas with all my babes.
This Christmas seem to be kinda quiet..
maybe because i'm AGEING?? omg....

not much party this year but at least I received more presents this year!!
*this Christmas is not so bad after all.. =)
What I received?
so I had 2 books, starbucks card, earrings, chocs, bracelet, pants, planner, LOVE (okay, don't get me wrong, I mean LOVE from everyone!!)
more to come I hope *wink & evil laugh*

so I guess that's all from me :)
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year in advance just in case there's no New Year wishes or blogpost from me =)

this is Casandra signing off!

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Sayangs' Convocation

20th October 2012
another ordinary day for us
but a very special day for my sweethearts
cuz today is their Big Day
after 3 years of hard work
it's their graduation
Happy Convocation my dear
Veronica, Taira, Janice, Elaine and Bell
Veronica, Elaine, Taira, Me

Bell, Elaine, Taira, Veronica, Me

Taira, Me, Janice, Veronica

Look at my darlings..
all suit up
aren't they pretty in their robe ?

Chloe and me at Elaine's convo

We are happy family :)
Look who's here !!
Vivien, our junior in Secondary school :)
thank you !!
Congratulation again my dears!!!

Friday, October 26, 2012

Fun Trip

Back to KK to prepare for convocation
3 years has passed so fast
one of my favourite scenes in KK
the sea along the road
coconut trees, deep blue sea, breeze ... etc
the smell of the sea
hmmmmm i'm lovin' it!

the view from our hotel
Marina Court Condos
Big day for us...
not our Convocation but picking up le mama and papa
brought them to the campus for a tour

the Goh Family

the Seng family

awwww... i miss this road
the way back to my hostel
then brought them to Jalan Sulaman for famous Coconut pudding and Lokan
they love it!

next stop
Sunset Bar
Shangri-la Tanjung Aru Resort
too bad its raining so we couldn't see the sunset
just dropped by for drinks

super strong wind
meet Elaine's brother a.k.a A Gor...

time for dinner...
brought le parents to Welcome Seafood at Asia City
since they wanted to have seafood so much
know what??
you have no idea how many seafood meal i had in KK  these few days
before the arrival of parents we had it once
then after they came
we had more....

their favourite Lobster!!!
other than meeting the Goh family
we had a trip to Kundasang with more families
(Yap, Wong, Chan, Goh and Seng family)
sooooooo crowded :)
we love the trip so much

toilet break :)

shopping spree...
look at their faces
full of joy

it was raining so we couldn't see the view clearly

pretty mommies
from left Janice's mom, Veronica's mom, Elaine's mom, My mom

Kundasang Desa Cow Farm

the first time taking picture with umbrella haha
cuz it's raining

say cheeeeeseeee
our colorful raincoat shot with the fresh milk
veron, veron's mom, me, janice, veron's bro
we had so much fun
and too much laughter
stay tuned for next blog post on my sayangs' convocation !!
till then,
bye~~ ^^

Thursday, October 25, 2012

My Convo - peekaboo

Back to Kota Kinabalu, Sabah for my convocation for 9 days
Very excited to be a graduate and at the same time,
feel heavy hearted to leave this beautiful campus and city which i've stayed for 3 years...
Too many crazy and beautiful memories
Awesome places, food, people, sunset,........etc
Please give me some time to collect, edit, tidy up the photos
and i shall be back with the complete blog post...
meanwhile these are some of the sneak peeks!
Hope you guys like it <3 p="p">
checked into our apartment
Marina Court Condo
Nice view, nice service...
strongly recommended

Back to Uni to get our robe =)
wheeee... cant wait

Day trip to Kundasang with the families
(Goh, Chan, Yap, Wong, & Seng)

crazy wet look at the Kundasang Desa Cow Farm

Meet upsssss
Crazy photo shoot session with crazy people

the "kan cheong" parents in action

the after celebration
and more crazinessssssssss

tons of seafood !!!
Too many funny things happen...
Things to expect:
PRETTY & BEAUTIFUL GIRLS *thats for sure*
stay tuned for the complete blog post
should be up real soon !